ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando N157K Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 22 July 1978
Time:15:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Operator:DR & M Incorporated
Registration: N157K
MSN: 436
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Destination airport:Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Narrative:
The failure of both engines forced the crew to ditch the airplane off Opa-locka.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org