ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 N4825C Kalamazoo, MI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 25 July 1978
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operator:North Central Airlines
Registration: N4825C
MSN: 380
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:53343
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D13
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kalamazoo, MI (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kalamazoo International Airport, MI (AZO/AZO), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI, United States of America
Flightnumber: 801
Narrative:
No.1 engine birdstrike (Sparrowhawk) during takeoff (just past V1). The prop autofeathered during lift-off. This caused the aircraft to turn left and crash in a cornfield.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain to follow the prescribed engine-out procedures during instrument meteorological conditions, which allowed the aircraft to decelerate into a flight regime from which he could not recover. Contributing to the accident were inadequate cockpit coordination and discipline."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 212 days (7 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-79-04
Download report: Final report

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580-N4825C
accident date: 25-07-1978
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N4825C
accident date: 25-07-1978
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N4825C
accident date: 25-07-1978
type: Convair CV-580
registration: N4825C

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org