ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PH-DNS Barcelona
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 August 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DNS
MSN: 47168/423
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Barcelona (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Narrative:
A hijacker armed with toy pistol and alleged explosives forced his way into the cockpit and demanded to be taken to Algiers, Algeria.
While the aircraft was over the Mediterranean Sea, a crewmember and three male passengers stormed the cockpit and overpowered the hijacker. The aircraft landed at Barcelona, Spain, where the hijacker was taken into custody. No explosives were discovered. Hijacker was extradited to the Netherlands.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El País 8-8-1978

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Madrid-Barajas Airport as the crow flies is 1448 km (905 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org