ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V YR-AMV Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 August 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:Romanian Government
Registration: YR-AMV
MSN: 77303507
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND) (   Romania)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania
Destination airport:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK), Romania
Narrative:
A fire erupted in the cockpit during short final to Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport, Romania. The crew jumped from the plane after landing and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Classification:

Forced landing on runway

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-24V-YR-AMV
accident date: 28-08-1978
type: Antonov An-24V
registration: YR-AMV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport to Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport as the crow flies is 191 km (119 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org