ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-8 N7177B Clewiston, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 4 September 1978
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-8
Operator:Mission Air Lift Inc
Registration: N7177B
MSN: 38
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Clewiston, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Clewiston-Airglades Airport, FL, United States of America
Destination airport:St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE), United States of America
Narrative:
A forced landing was performed after an engine failed during climbout.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - water in fuel
FACTORS:
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
pilot in command - exercised poor judgment
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org