Status: | |
Date: | Friday 8 September 1978 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-35112 |
MSN: | 1G111-38 |
First flight: | 1969 |
Total airframe hrs: | 7437 |
Cycles: | 39351 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 5 km (3.1 mls) SE of Yablunivka, Priluki district, Chernigov region ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Yablunivka Airstrip, Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Yablunivka Airstrip, Ukraine |
Narrative:The An-2 lost height during a crop-spraying flight and impacted terrain between Yablunivka and Bubnovshchina, Russia.
Probably a first-aid kit which had been stored below the seat of the co-pilot got stuck between the steering column and the seat so that control over the stabiliser was lost.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.