ASN Aircraft accident Breguet SP-13A Atlantic 253 Ireland [Irish Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 September 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATLA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Breguet SP-13A Atlantic
Operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: 253
MSN: 58
First flight:
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tyne RTy.20 Mk 21
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Ireland [Irish Sea] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed at sea following engine problems.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Piloot en Vliegtuig, Januari 2005

Photos

photo of Breguet-SP-13A-Atlantic-253
accident date: 14-09-1978
type: Breguet SP-13A Atlantic
registration: 253

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org