ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) CF-CRW Komakuk, NU
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 September 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: CF-CRW
MSN: 18958
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Komakuk, NU (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Komakuk Airport, NU (CYAJ), Canada
Narrative:
The aircraft approached slightly faster then usual to counter gusty conditions from the 16-20 knots headwind. The aircraft landed on runway 27 but to be steered left off the runway in order to avoid overrunning into a 24 feet embankment. The aircraft dropped down a 5 feet embankment and went up on its nose. The wind was actually from 90deg.

Classification:
High speed landing
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org