Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 23 September 1978 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-32079 |
MSN: | 1G92-35 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8326 |
Cycles: | 42120 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Novoaleksandrovsk ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the "Lenin" kolkhoz (collective farm) in the Novoaleksandrovsk district of the Stavropol region when the intoxicated crew (the captain had a blood alcohol concentration of 4) performed unauthorised
manoeuvres. The aircraft impacted a field near Novoaleksandrovsk and caught fire.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.