ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N91G Houston-Hobby Airport, TX (HOU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 24 September 1978
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Continental Oil Corp.
Registration: N91G
MSN: 37
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Houston-Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ponca City Airport, OK (PNC/KPNC), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Narrative:
Low oil pressure on the right gearbox of the no. 2 engine en route to Houston forced the crew to feather the propeller, which was not fully achieved. The approach to Houston was high and fast. Half way down the 7600 feet runway full power was applied for a go-around. A blow torch flame was observed from the tail pipe and the no. 1 engine quit. A forced belly landing was carried out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ponca City Airport, OK to Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX as the crow flies is 801 km (500 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org