ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) N74Z Fort Walton Beach, FL, U.S.
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 1 October 1978
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
Operator:Evergreen Air
Registration: N74Z
MSN: 25954/14509
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:200 km (125 mls) S off Fort Walton Beach, FL, U.S. (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The DC-3 transport plane ditched in the Gulf of Mexico when the pilot had become lost following electrical system failure.
The airplane ditched near the merchant marine steamship St. Mary.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - became lost/disoriented
miscellaneous acts,conditions - electrical failure
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Electrical system problem
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB
» St. Petersburg Times - Oct 2, 1978

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org