ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) PT-KVU Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 7 October 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:M.S. Consultoria Técnica Operacional de Aviação
Registration: PT-KVU
MSN: 12356
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP, Brazil
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down 500 feet down the runway and overran due to failure of the brakes. It fell down a 30 m drop off.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Jornal do brasil 8 Oct. 1978 (p.21)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org