ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N6924C Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport (RCH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 October 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Operator:Skyways International
Registration: N6924C
MSN: 4852
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport (RCH) (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport (RCH/SKRH), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Premature gear retraction on takeoff; crashed.

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-1049H-Super-Constellation-N6924C
accident date: 15-10-1978
type: Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
registration: N6924C

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org