ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-32599 Lanovtsy
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 October 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-32599
MSN: 1G105-13
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:8666
Cycles:31855
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) SW of Lanovtsy (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight in the Lanovtsy district of the Ternopol region in Ukraine when the pilots got distracted from aviating while flying very low over hilly terrain. The aircraft impacted the gentle slope of a hill.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org