ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-02457 Nizhnevartovsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 October 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2P
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-02457
MSN: 1G117-68
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Nizhnevartovsk (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN), Russia
Destination airport:Strezhevoy Airport (SWT/UNSS), Russia
Narrative:
The An-2 took off from Nizhnevartovsk without having been properly cleared from snow and ice. The flight crew encountered control difficulties and made a forced landing in swampy terrain. A fire erupted.

Classification:
Icing
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nizhnevartovsk Airport to Strezhevoy Airport as the crow flies is 69 km (43 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org