ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25 N100MK Vickery, OH
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 20 October 1978
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25
Operator:Kelco Aircraft
Registration: N100MK
MSN: 25-019
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) SE of Vickery, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland (unknown airport), OH, United States of America
Destination airport:Cleveland (unknown airport), OH, United States of America
Narrative:
Lost control at FL165 and crashed in a 60deg nose down attitude during pilot checkride.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
personnel - production-design-personnel: poor/inadequate design
systems - auto pilot: servo
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org