ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander H4-AAC Bellona Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 October 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Solomon Islands Airlines
Registration: H4-AAC
MSN: 613
First flight: 1970-06-29 (8 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Bellona Island (   Solomon Islands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bellona Airport (BNY/AGGB), Solomon Islands
Destination airport:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR/AGGH), Solomon Islands
Narrative:
While attempting to return to Bellona after encountering weather, the pilot became disoriented and was unable to locate Bellona. The plane ditched into the sea after running out of fuel while the pilot was in radio contact.
The airplane was never found.

Classification:

Ditching

Sources:
» Flight International 20 January 1979
» Peter Thompson (E-mail, 10-8-2010)
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bellona Airport to Honiara-Henderson International Airport as the crow flies is 209 km (131 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org