ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24D N37DH Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 24 October 1978
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24D
Operator:Qualitron Aero Services Inc.
Registration: N37DH
MSN: 24-231
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Narrative:
The Learjet 24D corporate jet operated on a local training flight out of Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, Nevada.
The aircraft rotated prematurely when one engine was cut after V1 speed. This was the second V1 engine cut exercise of the pilot in command.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.
CHECK PILOT - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT
FACTORS:
PERSONNEL - OPERATIONAL SUPERVISORY PERSONNEL: INADEQUATE FLIGHT TRAINING-PROCEDURES
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SIMULATED CONDITIONS

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org