ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B (DC-3) SU-AZM Alexandria, Egypt
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 November 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
Operator:Nile Delta Air Services
Registration: SU-AZM
MSN: 25851/14406
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Alexandria, Egypt (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX), Egypt
Destination airport:Um Barka Oil Field Airstrip, Egypt
Narrative:
Crashed into sea. The airplane carried American oil exports of the Western Desert Petroleum Co.

Sources:
» The Spokesman-Review - Nov 7, 1978

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4327th loss
  • 1707th fatal accident
  • 296th worst accident (at the time)
  • 305th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mediterranean Sea
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org