ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA L6-1/21 Sakon Nakhon Airport (SNO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 November 1978
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L6-1/21
MSN: AT-062E
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sakon Nakhon Airport (SNO) (   Thailand)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sakon Nakhon Airport (SNO/VTUI), Thailand
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off into a field.
The airplane carried the Thai serial L6-1/21 and the Western serial '21-111'.

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org