ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V YR-AMP Arad Airport (ARW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 November 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:Romanian Government
Registration: YR-AMP
MSN: 77303505
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Arad Airport (ARW) (   Romania)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania
Destination airport:Arad Airport (ARW/LRAR), Romania
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Arad, probably due to icing.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport to Arad Airport as the crow flies is 414 km (259 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org