ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) HK-1393 Rubio
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 November 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Taxi Aéreo El Venado
Registration: HK-1393
MSN: 19053
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 30 km S of Rubio (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Destination airport:Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed into the Judio mountain at an altitude of 11,200 feet.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport to Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport as the crow flies is 217 km (135 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4330th loss
  • 1708th fatal accident
  • 61st worst accident (at the time)
  • 65th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org