ASN Aircraft accident Convair VT-29A (CV-240) LV-MMR Kendall-Tamiami Airport, FL (TMB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 29 November 1978
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair VT-29A (CV-240)
Operator:J.M. Cuadros
Registration: LV-MMR
MSN: 214
First flight: 1951
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kendall-Tamiami Airport, FL (TMB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kendall-Tamiami Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB), United States of America
Destination airport:Kendall-Tamiami Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB), United States of America
Narrative:
The trainee pilot lost control during a simulated engine failure at V2 speed during takeoff. The Convair touched down left of the runway and continued 1000 feet before coming to halt in a canal. The aircraft caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
dual student - improper operation of flight controls
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - simulated conditions

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org