ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25C N77RS Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 4 December 1978
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25C
Operator:Inlet Marine
Registration: N77RS
MSN: 25-094
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:1549
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 46 m (151 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
Strong, gusting crosswinds during a runway 06R landing caused the aircraft to roll abruptly and unexpectedly. The ensuing loss of control resulted from inappropriate pilot techniques during the attempt to regain control of the aircraft. Struck the ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An encounter with strong, gusting crosswinds during the landing attempt, which caused the aircraft to roll abruptly and unexpectedly. The ensuing loss of control resulted from inappropriate pilot techniques during the attempt to regain control of the aircraft. Suspected light ice accumulations on the
aerodynamic surfaces may have contributed to a stall and loss of control."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 276 days (9 months)
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-79-18
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Learjet-25C-SX-CBM
accident date: 04-12-1978
type: Learjet 25C
registration: SX-CBM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juneau International Airport, AK to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 909 km (568 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 25

  • 373 built
  • 13th loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org