ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 TP-0203 Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 December 1978
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: TP-0203
MSN: 43129/106
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) N of Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA), United States of America
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine fire on takeoff and crashed into a flood-control levee at the airport boundary, where it exploded and burned for several hours.
The DC-6 had been under repair for three days and was still leaking oil from one of the engines as it departed.

Sources:
» Lakeland Ledger - Dec 7, 1978
» El Siglo de Torreón 7 December 1978, p1
» El Siglo de Torreón 8 December 1978, p6+19

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6-TP-0203
accident date: 06-12-1978
type: Douglas DC-6
registration: TP-0203
photo of Douglas-DC-6-TP-0203
accident date: 06-12-1978
type: Douglas DC-6
registration: TP-0203

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE to San Antonio International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1320 km (825 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org