ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 68-10951 Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 10 December 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-10951
MSN: 4331
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF), United States of America
Destination airport:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP/KHOP), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed on approach due to broken throttle linkage.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR to Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY as the crow flies is 459 km (287 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org