Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander G-BESE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328711

Date:Thursday 14 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Britten-Norman
Registration: G-BESE
MSN: 844
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bembridge Airport (BBP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond in storm. Dates also reported for this storm are December 12 and 13.

Sources:

The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
World Directory of Airliner Crashes