ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54 (DC-4) registration unknown Cesar Department
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 December 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cesar Department (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire while trying to land on a hacienda at night. Load of marijuana. Pilot found burnt in wreckage.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 20 December 1978, p11B

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org