ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46299 Samarkand Airport (SKD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 December 1978
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-46299
MSN: 77303901
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:19664
Cycles:18323
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,1 km (0.7 mls) from Samarkand Airport (SKD) (   Uzbekistan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Samarkand Airport (SKD/UTSS), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Samarkand Airport (SKD/UTSS), Uzbekistan
Narrative:
The Antonov 24 operated on a crew training flight out of Samarkand Airport (SKD), Uzbekistan. There were five crew members on board.
The ninth approach was flown with the no. 2 propeller feathered. The pilot executed a go around and selected gear up. The airplane turned right until it stalled.
It hit the ground at 690 m from the center line of the runway and 1,120 m from the runway end. A post-impact fire broke out.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org