ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander HH-CNB Turks & Caicos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 December 1978
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Haiti Air Inter
Registration: HH-CNB
MSN: 442
First flight: 1975-05-05 (3 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Turks & Caicos (   Turks and Caicos Islands)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:South Caicos International Airport (XSC/MBSC), Turks and Caicos Islands
Destination airport:Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT/MBJT), Turks and Caicos Islands
Narrative:
The aircraft departed South Caicos at 17:54, and was observed to approach Grand Turk, but went into a climbing left turn and headed South. At 18:07 an overflying aircraft received an ELT signal for less than two minutes.
The pilot had an adverse medical cardiograph report. The possibility of incapacitation resulting in loss of control cannot be excluded.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from South Caicos International Airport to Grand Turk Island Airport as the crow flies is 40 km (25 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org