ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46350 Budyonnovsk, Rostov region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-46350
MSN: 97305709
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Budyonnovsk, Rostov region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD), Ukraine
Destination airport:Baikonur-Yubileyniy Airfield (UAON), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The An-24B sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in the steppe near Budyonnovsk.
The aircraft was en route at a height of 6000 m when the engines flamed out as a result of icing. The flight crew was able to lower the undercarriage manually but the flaps could not be deployed. The nose gear collapsed during the landing run and the right wing hit a concrete pillar. All occupants escaped unhurt.
The accident likely occurred in 1977 or 1978, prior to November 9, 1978.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dnepropetrovsk Airport to Baikonur-Yubileyniy Airfield as the crow flies is 2114 km (1321 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org