ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante PT-SBB Bauru, SP
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 February 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante
Operator:TAM Transportes Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-SBB
MSN: 110010
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bauru, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP, Brazil
Narrative:
Struck trees and crashed into flames.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-110

  • 500 built
  • 9th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 41st worst accident (at the time)
  • 55th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org