ASN Aircraft accident Mohawk 298 (Nord 262) N29824 Clarksburg-Benedum Airport, WV (CKB)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Monday 12 February 1979
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mohawk 298 (Nord 262)
Operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N29824
MSN: 48
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:9140
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Clarksburg-Benedum Airport, WV (CKB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Clarksburg-Benedum Airport, WV (CKB/KCKB), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 561
Narrative:
At 11:16 Allegheny Flight 561 departed Clarksburg for a flight to Morgantown, WV but the pilot decided not to make an approach at Morgantown because the ILS glide slope was out of service, and the visibility was 1/2 mile. The flight returned to Clarksburg and landed at 11:46.
The aircraft was refueled and prepared for a rescheduled flight 561 to Washington-National Airport. The Nord 262 was de-iced between 12:20 and 12:35. When the crew taxied out at about 12:57 there was again some wet snow on all its horizontal surfaces.
Shortly after lift-off from runway 21 the aircraft rolled 45deg to the right, 45deg to the left and back to the right again until the wing struck the ground. The aircraft crashed and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to take off with snow on the aircraft's wing and empennage surfaces which resulted in a loss of lateral control and a loss of lift as the aircraft ascended out of ground effect."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 185 days (6 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-79-12
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-80-112/114
» NTSB-AAR-79-12

Photos

photo of Mohawk-298-F-BSTN
accident date: 12-02-1979
type: Mohawk 298
registration: F-BSTN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Clarksburg-Benedum Airport, WV to Washington-National Airport, DC as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org