Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Monday 12 February 1979 |
Time: | 17:06 |
Type: |  Vickers 748D Viscount |
Operator: | Air Rhodesia |
Registration: | VP-YND |
MSN: | 101 |
First flight: | 1956 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 54 |
Total: | Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 59 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Kariba ( Zimbabwe)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kariba Airport (KAB/FVKB), Zimbabwe |
Destination airport: | Salisbury Airport (HRE/FVHA), Zimbabwe |
Flightnumber: | 827 |
Narrative:Shortly after departing Kariba, Air Rhodesia Viscount "Umniati" was hit in the jet pipe of the inner port engine by a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7), burst into flames and crashed out of control into a ravine in the Vuti African Purchase Area. Responsible for the shoot down were soldiers from Joshua Nkomo's Zimbabwe Peoples Revolution Army (ZIPRA). They were also responsible for shooting down an Air Rhodesia Viscount September 3, 1978.
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Loss of control
Photos

accident date:
12-02-1979type: Vickers 748D Viscount
registration: VP-YND
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kariba Airport to Salisbury Airport as the crow flies is 281 km (176 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.