ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 PK-GVP Probolinggo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 March 1979
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GVP
MSN: 11094
First flight: 1975-07-15 (3 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:7676
Cycles:6707
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Probolinggo (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD), Indonesia
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Flightnumber:GA553
Narrative:
The F-28 (called "Sambas") took off at 18:29 for a 30-minute flight. At 18:51 the flight was cleared to descend to FL40 (out of FL165) and report passing FL100 and FL60. The aircraft eventually struck Mount Bromo at 6200 feet.

Classification:

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-281000-PK-GVP
accident date: 06-03-1979
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
registration: PK-GVP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport to Surabaya-Juanda Airport as the crow flies is 302 km (189 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org