ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2A8 VT-EDS Nagpur Airport (NAG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 May 1979
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2A8
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EDS
MSN: 21164/435
First flight: 1975-10-06 (3 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nagpur Airport (NAG) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP), India
Flightnumber:IC540
Narrative:
Indian Airlines flight IC540 landed at runway 14 of Nagpur Airport at 22:40 hours local time. Just after touchdown, the captain saw three cows on the runway about 1000-1500 ft ahead. At this stage, the pilot was not able to avoid the animals and hit all tree cows.
The aircraft was fully controllable and was decelerating satisfactorily even after hitting the cows, but subsequently lost braking and nose-wheel steering control after turning into the apron. The nose gear right-hand wheel hit a small brick wall at the end of the apron and the aircraft finally came to rest with the nose wheel going 3 feet out of the apron and getting bogged down.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage but all members of crew and passengers escaped unhurt. There was no fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident has been attributed to the presence of three cows in front of the aircraft just after its touchdown. Ineffective inspection of operational area before flight was contributory factor."

Classification:
Collision with person or animal on the ground
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1979 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Palam Airport to Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport as the crow flies is 849 km (530 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org