ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou N581PA Bullen Point Air Force Station, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 25 May 1979
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Sea Airmotive
Registration: N581PA
MSN: 253
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bullen Point Air Force Station, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bullen Point Air Force Station, AK (PABU), United States of America
Destination airport:Deadhorse-Alpine Airstrip, AK (DQH/PALP), United States of America
Narrative:
The DHC-4 Caribou cargo plane was configured for a STOL departure. During a crosswind turn after takeoff, the crew lost control and crashed in an extreme nose-down attitude. The aircraft came down 1300 feet from the end of the runway and 500 feet left of the extended centerline.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - cargo shifted
FACTOR:
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: inadequate ground training-procedures

Classification:
Cargo shift
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bullen Point Air Force Station, AK to Deadhorse-Alpine Airstrip, AK as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org