Accident Howard 350 N1514S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328599

Date:Saturday 26 May 1979
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic howd model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard 350
Owner/operator:Inter Island Shipping Inc.
Registration: N1514S
MSN: 5891
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Howard 350, N1514S, was destroyed when it collided with trees while performing a forced landing near Fort Lauderdale, Florida.
One engine had lost power shortly after takeoff. Anti-Detonant Injection fluid was found in the carburettor of the engine.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improper maintenance (maintenance personnel)
powerplant - fuel system: carburetor
miscellaneous acts,conditions - leak/leakage
miscellaneous acts,conditions - corroded/corrosion
FACTOR:
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Location