Status: | Final |
Date: | Saturday 26 May 1979 |
Time: | 11:26 |
Type: |  Boeing 727-1F8 |
Operator: | Royal Nepal Airlines |
Registration: | 9N-ABD |
MSN: | 20421/826 |
First flight: | 1971-03-19 (8 years 2 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Patna Airport (PAT) ( India)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal |
Destination airport: | Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT), India |
Flightnumber: | RA621 |
Narrative:Royal Nepal Airlines operated non-scheduled charter flight RA621 from Kathmandu, Nepal to Patna, India. The aircraft was on a visual approach for landing at Patna when it sustained a vulture bird strike on the pilot's front windscreen. The aircraft, however, landed safely on runway 25 at Patna Airport.
Two of the cockpit crew members were seriously injured by fragmented glass pieces released from the windscreen after impact with vulture.
Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1979 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Patna Airport as the crow flies is 234 km (146 miles).