ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6BF AN-BFN Charleston, WV
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 6 June 1979
Time:04:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:Unknown
Registration: AN-BFN
MSN: 45322/939
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Charleston, WV (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Charleston (unknown airport), WV, United States of America
Narrative:
Overran runway. The aircraft was carrying about 20000 lb of marijuana on board.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
pilot in command - attempted operation beyond experience/ability level
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6BF-AN-BFN
accident date: 06-06-1979
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: AN-BFN

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org