ASN Aircraft accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-LFD Srs. 2M H-2178 Leh
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 June 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-LFD Srs. 2M
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: H-2178
MSN: 572
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Leh (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Leh Airport (IXL/VILH), India
Narrative:
Crashed near the Karmwal Pass at an altitude of 16.000 feet.

Classification:

Sources:
» Elyria Chronicle Telegram, June 08,1979
»

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

HAL-748

  • 89 built
  • 4th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org