Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 12 June 1979 |
Time: | 07:23 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3D |
Operator: | Bradley Aviation |
Registration: | N427W |
MSN: | 43073 |
First flight: | 1946 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DC-3 lifted off prematurely and climbed with the gear still extended. The plane eventually stalled and spun to the ground. The pilot didn't possess the required DC-3 type rating. The DC-3 had been imported from Panama but no certificate of airworthiness had been issued yet.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - premature lift-off
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR:
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Loss of control
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos

accident date:
12-06-1979type: Douglas DC-3D
registration: N427W
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.