ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-749 Constellation (VC-121B) C-GXKS Rivière-du-Loup Airport, QC (YRI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 June 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-749 Constellation (VC-121B)
Operator:Beaver Air Spray
Registration: C-GXKS
MSN: 2609
First flight: 1949
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rivière-du-Loup Airport, QC (YRI) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rivière-du-Loup Airport, QC (YRI/CYRI), Canada
Narrative:
Hydraulics failure forced the crew to make a precautionary landing, during which the brakes failed. The aircraft overran the runway and was damaged beyond repair as a result.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org