Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 7 July 1979 |
Time: | 21:00 |
Type: |  Howard 500 |
Operator: | Aggadir Ltd. |
Registration: | N721N |
MSN: | 500-102 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 55 km (34.4 mls) W off Aruba [Caribbean Sea] ( Atlantic Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Atlanta (unknown airport), GA, United States of America |
Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale (unknown airport), FL, United States of America |
Narrative:The pilot reported an electrical failure and became lost. Following a flameout of both engines the aircraft was ditched in the sea off Aruba, about 2000 km SSE of Fort Lauderdale.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - became lost/disoriented
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTORS
miscellaneous acts,conditions - electrical failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Electrical system problem
Ditching
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.