ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander D2-FMW Cela
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 12 July 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:CTA - Consórcio Técnico de Aviação
Registration: D2-FMW
MSN: 276
First flight: 1971-04-07 (8 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cela (   Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU), Angola
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a CFIT accident.

Sources:
» Jose Vilhena

Photos

photo of BN-2A-Islander-D2-FMW
accident date: 12-07-1979
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
registration: D2-FMW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda Airport to Huambo Airport as the crow flies is 517 km (323 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org