ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R HK-1778 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 July 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R
Operator:Aerotal Colombia
Registration: HK-1778
MSN: 140
First flight: 1964-02-29 (15 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Avon 533R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Narrative:
A bang in the rear of the aircraft was followed by warning lights indicting problems with the left main landing gear. The hydraulic system failed and the aircraft depressurized. The crew elected to return to Bogotá. Two touch-and-goes were carried out, but the left main gear remained retracted. The aircraft finally touched down on runway 12, veered to the left and came to rest across a canal.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Photos

photo of Caravelle-VIR-HK-1778
accident date: 20-07-1979
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR
registration: HK-1778

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 400 km (250 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org