ASN Aircraft accident IAI Arava 201 GN7953 Matthew's Ridge Airport (MWJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 July 1979
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI Arava 201
Operator:Guardia Nacional Bolivariana de Venezuela - GNBV
Registration: GN7953
MSN: 051
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Matthew's Ridge Airport (MWJ) (   Guyana)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB), Venezuela
Destination airport:Santa Elena Airport (SNV/SVSE), Venezuela
Narrative:
The aircraft became lost and crashed in a ravine during attempted forced landing at Mathews Ridge Airstrip in Guyana

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Organizacion Rescate Humboldt
» The Virgin Islands Daily News - Jul 24, 1979

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ciudad Bolívar Airport to Santa Elena Airport as the crow flies is 474 km (296 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org