ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410M CCCP-67206 Leningrad-Rzhevka Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 August 1979
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410M
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67206
MSN: 760509
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:648
Cycles:674
Engines: 2 Walter M-601A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) NE of Leningrad-Rzhevka Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Velikiye Luki Airport (VLU/ULOL), Russia
Destination airport:Leningrad-Rzhevka Airport (RVH/ULSS), Russia
Flightnumber:1643
Narrative:
A Let L-410M operated by Aeroflot's Central Region division was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Leningrad-Rzhevka Airport.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Smolensk to Leningrad-Rzhevka with several en route stops. On the final leg of the flight, as the aircraft was approaching Rzhevka the right engine failed. The propeller could not be feathered and the crew decided to initiate a go around. The aircraft banked to the right, entered a right spin and crashed in a swampy forest 500 metres before the runway threshold and 550 metres to the right of the runway's extended centreline. A post-impact fire erupted.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Velikiye Luki Airport to Leningrad-Rzhevka Airport as the crow flies is 397 km (248 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org