ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35 N711AF Katab
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 August 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35
Operator:Bahri Aviation
Registration: N711AF
MSN: 35-029
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:100 km (62.5 mls) S of Katab (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD), Saudi Arabia
Narrative:
Crashed en route Athens-Jeddah; wreckage found in 1987

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Jeddah International Airport as the crow flies is 2335 km (1459 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 35

  • 738 built
  • 4th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Egypt
  • 29th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org