ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 August 1979
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA980
Narrative:
A 24-year old passengers demanded to be taken to Cuba. He claimed a bomb was hidden in his cassette player.
He was subdued by the captain and a passenger.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Youngstown Vindicator - Aug 17, 1979

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1631 km (1019 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org